Privacy Policy

Ampersand Experience Tech Incorporated (‘SHOOR’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data privacy and complying with data protection principles and provisions under applicable laws.

We may collect, process, use and disclose your information when you use this website www.shoor.com.ph and/or the SHOOR App (together, ‘SHOOR Platform’) and the services offered by SHOOR or the third party operators (the’Operators’)
through SHOOR Platform (the ‘Services’) as described in this Privacy Policy. ‘You’ and ‘your’ when used in this Privacy Policy includes any person who accesses SHOOR Platform or use the Services.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis and terms upon which SHOOR collects, processes, uses and/or discloses your information that is obtained from you when you access SHOOR Platform and/or use the Services. Such information may include personal information
relating to or linked to a specific individual such as name, residential address, telephone number, email address, travel document information or any such information we have requested and you have provided through SHOOR Platform (‘Personal Information’).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting SHOOR Platform, you are consenting to the collection, processing, usage and disclosure of your Personal Information
as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  • Scope of Terms

    • SHOOR reserves the right to update, amend or modify the terms of this Privacy Policy or any part of it without prior notice, and your continued access of SHOOR Platform or use of the Services signifies your acceptance of the updated, amended or modified Privacy Policy, unless if the changes reduce your rights in which case we will ask for your consent. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy and/or any subsequent updates, amendments or modifications thereto, you must stop accessing or otherwise using SHOOR Platform and the Services.
    • Accordingly, please visit this page if you wish to access and view the current version of this Privacy Policy.
  • Collection of Information

    • We may collect Personal Information about you that you provide to us while using SHOOR Platform and information about how you use SHOOR Platform including when you open your user account (‘User Account’), visit SHOOR Platform or make reservations for any intended Services or using the Services. Providing your Personal Information to SHOOR is always on a voluntary basis. However, we might not be able to provide you with certain services if you choose not to give us your Personal Information. For example, we cannot open your user account or make reservations for you if we do not collect your name and contact details.
      1. Opening Your User Account
        • When you open with us a User Account or amend any information of your User Account, we may collect your Personal Information, such as your name, email address, username, password, and telephone number.
          • Your name;
          • Your e-mail address;
          • Your username and password;
          • Your telephone number and other contact information
      2. Visiting the SHOOR Platform, Making Reservations for the Services or Using the Services:
        • (a) When you visit the SHOO Platform (even if you have not registered an User Account or logged in), make reservations for any Services or use the Services, we may collect and/or otherwise process the following personal data, among others:
        • Copies of correspondence (whether by e-mail, instant or personal messaging or otherwise) between you and us, and between you and our service providers and/or third-party partners; information about the device you use when you are using the SHOO Platform (e.g., cookie ID, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device type, operating system, etc.); Details of your usage of the SHOOR Platform (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and length of user sessions); Feedback on and responses to surveys conducted by SHOO relating to the Services and newsletters which may be published, circulated or distributed by SHOOR; Information automatically collected and stored in our server or the server of our service providers and/or third-party partners by using or accessing the SHOOR Platform (including, but not limited to, the log-in name and password for your User Account, your device’s IP address, browser type, browser information, device information [including unique device identifier], pages visited, previous or subsequent sites visited). Information about mobile devices you use to access the SHOOR Platform, including but not limited to location information (if you have consented and configured your mobile device to send us such information or upload photos with location information to the SHOOR Platform). Any such location information will be used to offer you discounts, promos and/or additional Services; provide you information we believe may be useful to you based on your location; and for the other purposes provided in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may use your location to suggest nearby Services during your travel or provide personalised content. You can change your mobile device’s privacy settings at any time to deactivate the sharing location information. Please note, however, that some features of the SHOO Platform may be affected if you turn off the location sharing function. Should you have any enquiries about your mobile devices’ privacy settings, we recommend you contacting your mobile services provider or the manufacturer of your device.
        • If you make reservations for other individuals through the SHOOR Platform, we may request personal information about such individual. By providing said information, you warrant that you have obtained the requisite consent of such individuals and have ensured they are aware of, understand and accept this Privacy Policy prior to providing their personal data to SHOOR. You warrant as well that you will hold SHOOR free and harmless of any liability that may arise from any inaccuracy in said individuals’ personal data and/or your failure to acquire said individuals’ requisite consent before providing SHOO their personal data.
  • Disclosure of Personal Data to Service Providers and Other Third-Party Partners

    • SHOOR in the legitimate conduct of its business and as may relevant for the performance of such business activities, may share disclose your personal data to third parties, Such third parties include but are not limited to the following:
      • SHOOR’s employees and officials if their job/office duties are related to the personal data processing;
      • Service providers who provide technical, operational, and logistical and other support to all functions necessary, desirable to or in any manner related to the business of SHOOR (including Google Analytics), which we engage amongst others for the performance of certain services on our behalf, such as web hosting services, data analysis, marketing, market research, and to otherwise provide you with customer service;
      • Third-party partners, in connection with a Services which you have made reservations for or intend to make reservations for
      • Payment processing platforms and payment solutions providers;
      • Courts, quasi-judicial agencies and tribunals, as a response to an order, subpoena or other legal processes;
      • Law enforcement personnel, government agencies and other state entities in the exercise of their investigative or regulatory powers; and
      • Entities engaged by the Corporation to assist in establishing, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the Corporation’s rights and assets;.
      • Entities within the SHOOR Group of Companies; In case of a corporate transaction, in connection with the sale, merger, acquisition, or other corporate reorganization or restructuring of our corporation, your Personal Information may be disclosed, shared or transferred to the new controlling entity or its authorised third party for carrying on our business.
      • To other third parties with your prior written consent (and in which case we will make it possible for you to withdraw your consent as easily as it was to provide consent).
    • We may also share aggregate or anonymized personal data with relevant third parties, including our advertisers. Such personal data will not identify you personally.
    • Your Personal Information may be transferred outside of your home for any of the purposes herein identified. If such transfer takes place to a country that does not provide an adequate level of protection, SHOOR will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place in compliance with the DPA, DPA IRR and NPC issuances.
    • There may be links present on SHOOR Platform which could result in you leaving SHOOR Platform and/or being taken to other third party websites. You should note that any Personal Information that you provide to these third party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy, and SHOOR is not liable for any losses, damages, costs or expenses which you may suffer or incur in connection with you providing or making available Personal Information or other data to such third party websites.
  • Storage of Personal Data

    • The personal data we collect from you may be transferred to, processed, and stored in our servers here and abroad and/or or the servers of our service providers and/or third-party partners. Said personal data may likewise be stored in other secure online storage platforms, protected cloud infrastructure and/or on-site hard drives. Your personal data will be stored as long as is necessary to fulfil any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or to comply with any (i) any contractual requirement necessary for the provision of the Services, and (ii) legal, tax or accounting requirements.
    • When it is no longer necessary for us to process your Personal Information, we will either delete or anonymise the data or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information.
    • We will endeavor to anonymise or aggregate your data if we intend to use it for analytical purposes or trend analysis.
    • SHOOR will maintain the prescribed physical, organisational and technical measures and procedures to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the DPA, DPA IRR and issuances of the National Privacy Commission (‘NPC’) and to protect such data against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction.
    • Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access, use, disclosure or other processing of said personal data.
    • All payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted using online encryption technology. You are responsible for keeping your chosen password confidential and not to share your password with any third party.
    • SHOOR will not be liable for any damage or loss that you may suffer as a result of a third party’s use of the User’s account and/or password, either with or without your knowledge, if there is no fault or negligence on the part of SHOOR. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your User Account, as well as any and all activities you engage in with SHOOR. You agree to immediately notify the Corporation of any unauthorized use or disclosure of your account or password, any unauthorized activities done using the User’s account and/or any relevant data breach.
    • You may be held liable for any damage or loss incurred by the Corporation in connection with or arising from a third party’s use of your account or password, if there is no fault or negligence on the part of SHOOR.
  • Processing of Personal Data

    • We process the personal data we collect for the following purposes and purposes directly related thereto:
      • For the provision of the Services to you;
      • For the creation and management of your User Account;
      • For the improvement of the SHOOR Platform and the Services;
      • To contact you in relation to the Services and for feedback on your use of SHOOR Platform;
      • Our legitimate interests, including the further improvement of the Services and direct marketing, achieving providing faster purchase requests and better customer support and providing you with timely notice of new Services and
        special offers;
    • If you would prefer not to receive notices of special savings or promotions, you may simply opt-out from receiving them by replying to us through the hyperlink provided in these notices.
  • Cookies

    • Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently. When you use the SHOOR Platform, we process personal data = transmitted to us by your browser via cookies. This enables you to access the SHOOR Platform and helps us to create better user experience for you. You will find more details about cookies and similar technologies that we use, in our Cookies Policy.
  • Your Rights

    • You may at all times access, correct or erase your personal data through the SHOOR Platform via the user portal under “My Account”. Alternatively, you may make your data access, correction or erasure request by sending your request by email to [email protected].
    • Where mandatory under applicable legislation, you may also request restriction of processing of your personal data or object to processing by sending your request or objection by email at [email protected].
      You may also request a copy of the information that we hold about you by sending your request by email at [email protected].
    • Please contact us via the contact details mentioned below if you have a complaint regarding the processing of your Personal Information.
    • When handling any of these requests described above, we have the right to check the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person entitled to make the request.
  • Enquiries

    • If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at [email protected].
Logo of SHOOR online experiences

The SHOOR Team will send you a separate email within 2 business days to finalize your schedule.

For follow-ups, please send an email to [email protected]